THE BIG FOXY BINGO QUIZ

CRE-251575-Publish Bingo Quizz in Foxys Den-promo-page-background-1210x328
CRE-251575-Publish Bingo Quizz in Foxys Den-promo-page-foreground-605x328

The Big Foxy Bingo Quiz

Introduction

While the current lockdown period is allowing many of us to reevaluate our priorities, as well as find new hobbies or rediscover old ones, it also means that we’ve got a lot more time on our hands than normal.

Therefore, finding ways to keep yourself and your loved ones entertained can prove a little hard.

Luckily, your pals at Foxy Bingo have come up with the perfect way to keep you mentally active while also having heaps of fun with your besties.

Our exclusive bingo quiz can be played at home or with remote friends and family members online using tools like Skype or Zoom.

Simply pick someone to act as the quizmaster and make sure they’ve got a copy of our bingo quiz to hand. Then prepare to test your grey cells and see how much you know about all things bingo!

Round 1: Bingo Trivia

Our big bingo quiz is about to begin, so take your seats and get ready to play!

Round 1 consists of 10 trivia questions, and to make things a little easier, we’ve made this round a multiple-choice round.

1) Which of the following is NOT a popular online bingo variant?
a) 90-ball
b) 75-ball
c) 101-ball
2) What do players mean when they type WTG in the chat window?
a) Willing to give
b) Want to go
c) Way to go
3) What was “bingo” originally known as?
a) Beany
b) Beano
c) Bongo
4) Which of the following is not a valid type of bingo game?
a) Patent
b) Pattern
c) Coverall
5) In physical bingo games, what name is given to the device that players use to mark off numbers on their cards?
a) Dotter
b) Dabber
c) Grabber
6) In what year did Foxy Bingo launch?
a) 1995
b) 2000
c) 2005
7) In which decade was the first UK bingo hall opened?
a) 1960s
b) 1970s
c) 1980s
8) What word or phrase must a player shout to claim a win?
a) House
b) Winner Winner, Chicken Dinner
c) Eureka
9) What did Australians use to call bingo?
a) Horsey
b) Housey
c) Howzat
10) Which country’s 15th-century national lottery game helped to bring about modern bingo?
a) Italy
b) France
c) Germany

Round 2: Bingo Calls

Can you guess these 10 popular bingo calls? For anyone who’s feeling confused, we’re talking about the phrases that are used to accompany the ball numbers that are announced during a typical bingo game.

If you wish, the quizmaster could award extra points or prizes to players who draw their answers along with the correct call signs.

  1. Number 4
  2. Number 32
  3. Number 78
  4. Number 17
  5. Number 22
  6. Number 9
  7. Number 11
  8. Number 18
  9. Number 13
  10. Number 29

Answers

It’s time to find out which of your friends or family members is the winner of our Fox-tastic bingo quiz!

Ultimately, it’s up to you how you wish to mark the answers, but we suggest awarding 1 point for each correct answer.

Round 1:

Reckon you’ve rocked Round 1? Let’s see!

  • Answer C: 3-ball
  • Answer C: Way to go
  • Answer B: Beano
  • Answer A: Patent
  • Answer B: Dabber
  • Answer C: 2005
  • Answer C: 1980s (N.B., the Castle Club in Cardiff was the first purpose-built bingo hall)
  • Answer A: House (N.B., you could also accept “bingo” as the correct answer)
  • Answer B: Housey
  • Answer A: Italy

Round 2:

It’s time to find out who knows their “You and Me” from their “cup of tea”.

Here are the answers to Round 2!

  1. Number 4 = Knock at the door
  2. Number 32 = Buckle my shoe
  3. Number 78 = Heaven’s gate
  4. Number 17 = Dancing queen
  5. Number 22 = Two little ducks
  6. Number 9 = Doctor’s orders
  7. Number 11 = Legs eleven
  8. Number 18 = Coming of age
  9. Number 13 = Unlucky for some
  10. Number 29 = Rise and shine

SUMMARY

Whether you decide to play our bingo quiz just for fun or you come up with some amusing or useful prizes to award the lucky winner, you’re sure to have a blast!

And, if our bingo quiz leaves you wanting more, why not make your own quiz bingo cards to share with your friends and family?

You could also share the link to our quiz bingo template so that more of your mates can put their bingo knowledge to the test or come up with additional questions.